2018 General Election CBCTC Endorsements

Candidates Endorsed by the Cleveland Building and Construction Trades Council

The following candidates have received an endorsement from the Cleveland Building and Construction Trades Council, as of Sept. 19. Affiliated members and others who support the Cleveland Building Trades are encouraged to vote for these candidates, who support the area’s labor trades and related issues affecting our work and the industry.

Richard CordrayBetty Sutton

 

 

 

 


Richard Cordray/Betty Sutton (D)
GOVERNOR/LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

 

Steve Dettlebach

 

 

 

 


Steve Dettlebach (D)
STATE ATTORNEY GENERAL

 


 

 

 

 


Kathleen Clyde (D)
SECRETARY OF STATE

 

Rob Richardson

 

 

 

 


Rob Richardson (D)
STATE TREASURER

 

Kevin Space

 

 

 

 

 


Zack Space (D)
STATE AUDITOR

 

 

 

 

 

 


Dave Joyce (R)
U.S. REPRESENTATIVE
14th District

 

Sandra Williams

 

 

 

 

 


Sandra Williams (D)
STATE SENATE
21st District

 

Nickie Antonio

 

 

 

 

 


Nickie Antonio (D)

STATE SENATOR
23th District

 

Jim Trakas

 

 

 

 

 


Jim Trakas (R)
STATE REPRESENTATIVE
6th District

 

 Kent Smith

 

 

 

 


Kent Smith (D)
STATE REPRESENTATIVE
8th District

 

Dave Greenspan

 

 

 

 

 


Dave Greenspan (R)
STATE REPRESENTATIVE
16th District

 

John Rogers

 

 

 

 

 


John Rogers (D)
STATE REPRESENTATIVE
60th District

 

Mike Hamper

 

 

 

 

 


Mike Hamper III (D)
ASHTABULA COUNTY COMMISSIONER

 

Dan Troy

 

 

 

 

 


Daniel P. Troy (D)
LAKE COUNTY COMMISSIONER

 

 

 

 

 

 


Yvonne M. Conwell (D)
CUYAHOGA COUNTY COUNCIL
District 7

 

Juliana Johnston Senturia

 

 

 

 

 


Juliana Johnston Senturia (D)
SHAKER HEIGHTS MAYOR

 

 

 

 

 

 


Michael P. Donnelly (D)
OHIO SUPREME COURT
Full term commencing 1-1-19

 

Michelle Sheehan

 

 

 

 

 


Michelle Sheehan (D)

8TH DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
Full term commencing 2-9-19

 

 

 

 

 

 


Darya Klammer (D)

11TH DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
Full term commencing 2-9-19

 

William McGinty

 

 

 

 

 


William T. McGinty (D)

CUYAHOGA COUNTY COMMON PLEAS COURT JUDGE GENERAL DIVISION
Full term commencing 1-3-19

 

 

 

 

 

 


Kathleen Ann Sutula (R)

CUYAHOGA COUNTY COMMON PLEAS COURT JUDGE GENERAL DIVISION
Full term commencing 1-7-19

 

 

 

 

 

 


John D. Sutula (D)

CUYAHOGA COUNTY COMMON PLEAS COURT JUDGE GENERAL DIVISION
Full term commencing 1-8-19

 

Emily Hagan

 

 

 

 


Emily Hagan (D)
CUYAHOGA COUNTY COMMON PLEAS COURT JUDGE GENERAL DIVISION
Full term commencing 1-9-19

 

 

 

 

 

 


Deborah M. Turner (D)

CUYAHOGA COUNTY COMMON PLEAS COURT GENERAL DIVISION
Full term commencing 1-11-19

 

Jennifer OMalley

 

 

 

 

 


Jennifer O’Malley (D)
CUYAHOGA COUNTY COMMON PLEAS COURT JUDGE JUVENILE DIVISION
Full term commencing 1-1-19

 

Matthew Rambo

 

 

 

 

 


Matthew Rambo (D)
GEAUGA COUNTY COMMON PLEAS COURT JUDGE
Full term commencing 1-1-19

 

The following issues and levies are endorsed by the Cleveland Building Trades:

Lakeland Community College (Bond Issue)
Warrensville City School District (Bond Issue)
Parma City School District (Operating Levy)
Euclid City School District (Operating Levy)

Comments are closed.

Site Designed & Managed by: BMA Media GroupBMA Media Sign Display Bug